HomeMy WebLinkAbout041393 CC AgendaAGENDA
[…] The Planning Commission concurred with this recommendation.
City Council Adoption of Current Ordinance by Uraencv Measures
Due to the fact that Ordinance No. 92-06 (which presently regulates outdoor advertising
displays) will expire on April 28, 1993, Staff is recommending that the City Council adopt the
current ordinance by Urgency Measure pursuant to Section 36934 of the Government Code.
This section permits the City Council to adopt the Ordinance upon its introduction at the
regular meeting of the City Council. Pursuant to Section 36937 of the Government Code, an
ordinance takes effect immediately if it is an ordinance "For the immediate preservation of the
public peace, health or safety, containing a declaration of the facts constituting the urgency,
and is passed by a four-fifths vote of the City Council." The current Ordinance will continue
the preservation of the public health by maintaining the regulations for outdoor advertising
displays until they are addressed in a Comprehensive Sign Ordinance·
As a safeguard measure, the City Attorney has recommended that the City Council also adopt