HomeMy WebLinkAbout092893 CC AgendaAGENDA
[…] meeting that the City does indeed have the ability to add new conditions of approval to a
previously approved project. The Assistant City Attorney also stated that State law requires
the project to be in compliance with the Draft General Plan in the absence of an adopted
General Plan.
LenQth of Extension of Time
At the July 19, 1993 meeting, the applicant stated that, because the project is conditioned
to provide for offsite improvements in an amount in excess of $100,000, an automatic three
year extension should be granted as allowed by the Subdivision Map Act.
However, Section 66452.6 of the Subdivision Map Act specifies that: "if the subdivider is
required to expend one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000) or more to
construct, improve, or finance the construction or improvement of public improvements
outside the property boundaries of the tentative map, excluding improvements of public rights-
of-way which abut the boundary of the property to be subdivided and which are reasonably
related to the development of that property, each filing of a final map shall extend the
expiration of the approved or conditionally approved tentative map by 36 months from the
date of its expiration or the date of the previously filed final map, whichever is later."
R:~.S'~STAFFRFl'%gPA93.CC 9122/93 vgw 2
To date, the applicant has not met any of the following requirements for a three year
extension of time:
1. The filing of a final map
2. The filing of multiple final maps as part of a phased project
3. The expenditure of $125,000