HomeMy WebLinkAbout041195 CC Agendain compliance with the Americans with Disabilides Act, if you need ~ auistance to iNu'dcipate in
[…] deposited in the school district's "general fund," because the
revenue was only to be used for educational purposes, the tax was
a special tax, and therefore a two-thirds approval vote was
required.
Thus, a transfer tax imposed by the City of Temecula, the
proceeds of which would go towards the construction of new
schools, would constitute a special transfer tax, under the
Farrell holding. This special transfer tax would be
unconstitutional under Article XIII A, Section 4 as analyzed by
the Fielder court.
2, government Code Beotion 53725
Government Code Section 53725 is a further prohibition
against imposing real property transfer taxes. Section 53725(a)
provides in part:
Ronald Bradley, City Manager
Nerch 20, 1995
Page 3
LAX2:I~.I
eNo local government or district may impose any
transaction tax or sales tax on the sale of real
property within the city, county or district."
Unlike Article XIII A, Section 4, this language does not
make a distinction between transfer taxes levied for special as
opposed to general purposes. Therefore, imposition of real
property transfer taxes for any purpose is prohibited by this
section.