HomeMy WebLinkAbout121101 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] In contrast to
Section 65852.1, Section 65852.2 effectively requixes a city to do what it would not want to do,
by requiring a city to allow second units and process such applications under ira own ordinance,
Nov-14-ZO01 02:0?pm From-RiCHARDS, WATSON & GERSHON 714 gOO 6ZSO T-359
William P. Curley
November 2, 2001
Page 2
or pursuant to the enumerated provisions of subdivision Co) (assuming the city has not banned all
second units pursuant to subdivision (c)). (See id. at 546 fn.4.) The Legislature has declared the
policies regarding residential second units in Section 65852.150:
"[S]econd units are a valuable form of homing in California- Second units
provide housing for family members, students, the elderly, in-home health care providers,
the disabled, and others, at below market prices within existing neighborhoods.
Homeowners who create second un.its benefit from added income, and an increased sense
of security.
It is the intent of the Legislature that.., provisions in these ordinances relating to
matters including unit size, parking, fees and other requirements, are not so arbitrary,
excessive, or burdensome so as to unreasonably restrict the ability of homeowners to
create second units in zones in wtfich they are authorized by local ordinance."
Temeeula's Municipal Code ("T.M.C.") provisions regarding dwelling units for senior
citizen occupancy are consistent with Government Code § 65852.1. The definition of"~mnny
flat housing" set forth in T.M.C. § 17.34.010 is identical to the definition set forth in