HomeMy WebLinkAbout121101 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] Appeal invalidated Santa Monica's zoning ordinance, which allowed the creation of second units
in single-family residential zones, but limited occupancy to the property owner or his or her
dependent, or a caregiver for the property owner or dependent. The court found the ordinance
anconstitutional on both right of privacy and equal protection grounds. Specifically, the court
explained that the right to privacy includes the right to be left alone in our homes and to choose
with whom to live. (/d. at 460-61.) In addition, the court found that the occupancy restrictions
2 Government Code § 65852.2(a) provides, in pertinent part:
"Any local agency may, by ordinance, provide for the creation of second units in single-family
and multifamily residential zoneS. The ordinance:
(1) May designate areas within.the jurisdiction of the local agency where second units may be
permitted ....
(2) May impose ~andards on second units which include, but are not ~imited to, parking, height,
setback, lot coverage, architectural review, and maximum size ora unit.
(3) May provide that second units do not exceed the allowable density for the lot upon which the
second unit is located.-.
(4) May establish a process for the issuance of a conditional use permit for second units."
a Sectioo 65g$2.2(e) provides that parking requirements shall not exceed one parking space per unit or
bedroom, and that off-street parking shall be permitted in setback areas or through tandem parking.