HomeMy WebLinkAbout121101 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] Planning Commission
November 28, 2001
Page 4
As provided in CEQA § 21168.9, a range of remedies is available for an agency's
noncompliance with CEQA, including ordering the agency to bring its decision into compliance
with CEQA, voiding the agency's approval, and suspending development of the project.
Accordingly, as a result of Newland's failure to implement drainage-related mitigation measures,
the City must deny the proposed amendments.
The City Is in Violation of Map Act for Failure to Require Newland to
Enter into an Agreement to Construct Flood Control Facilities
Government Code section 66462(a) provides:
"(a) If, at the time of approval of the final map by the legislative body, any public
improvements required by the local agency pursuant to this division or local
ordinance have not been completed and accepted in accordance with standards
established by the local agency by ordinance applicable at the time of the approval
or conditional approval of the tentative map, the legislative body, as a condition
precedent to the approval of the final map, shall require the subdivider to enter
into one of the following agreements specified by the local agency:
(1) An agreement with the local agency upon mutually agreeable terms to
thereafter complete the improvements at the subdivider's expense.
(2) An agreement with the local agency to thereafter do either of the
following:
(A) Initiate and consummate proceedings under an appropriate
special assessment act or the Mello-Roos Community Facilities
Act... for the financing and completion of all of the
improvements.
(B) If the improvements are not completed under a special
assessment act or the Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act... to
complete the improvements at the subdivider's expense."
(Emphasis added.)
To date, the City has failed to require such an agreement for the construction of
the flood control facilities, although the flood control facilities are part of the Specific Plan 219
design and is required pursuant to drainage-related conditions of approval and mitigation