HomeMy WebLinkAbout121101 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] As a result, the Planning
Commission is recommending that the Council consider modifying the current secondary dwelling
unit standards to allow larger units on larger lots.
State Law currently states that, unless a jurisdiction provides its own Second Unit standards, the
provisions of Section 65852 shall apply for all second units applications. A copy of the relevant
portions of State Law is included in Attachment No. 3. The State Legislature has further indicated
that second units are an important source of additional housing opportunities in California. Section
65852.150 of the Government Code states that:
"The Legislature finds and declares that second units are a valuable form of housing
in California. Second units provide housing for family members, students, the elderly,
in-home health care providers, the disabled, and others, at below market prices
within existing neighborhoods. Homeowners who create second units benefit from
added income, and an increased sense of security. It is the intent of the Legislature
that any second-unit ordinances adopted by local agencies have the effect of
providing for the creation of second units and that provisions in these ordinances
relating to matters including unit size, parking, fees and other requirements, are not
so arbitrary, excessive, or burdensome so as to unreasonably restrict the ability of
homeowners to create second units in zones in which they are authorized by local
ordinance.'
R:\Ordinances\Second Unit~staff report pc.doc
ANALYSIS
The City of Temecula currently regulates second dwelling units through the provision of Section
17.06.060.M of the Temecula Municipal Code. However, the current City requirements do not