HomeMy WebLinkAbout030602 PC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] ENVIRONMENTAL DETERMINATION
Staff has determined that pursuant to Section 15282 (i) of CEQA, this proposal to amend the
Development Code is exempt from environmental review under CEQA. Section 15282, Other
Statutory Exemptions, (i), states:
~The adoption of an ordinance regarding second units in a single-family or multi-
family residential zone by a city or county to implement the provisions of Sections
65852.1 and 65852.2 of the Government Code as set forth in Section 21080.17 of
the Public Resources Code."
Relevant portions of Section 65852.2 of the California Government Code are as follows:
Section 65852.2 (b)(5) states: "A second unit which conforms to the requirements of
this subdivision (Title 7, Division 1, Chapter 4, Article 2, Section 65852) shall not be
considered to exceed the allowable density for the lot upon which it is located, and
shall be deemed a residential use which is consistent with the existing general plan
andzoningdesignationsforthelot. Thesecondunitsshallnotbeconsideredinthe
application of any local ordinance, po/icy, or program to limit residential growth. ~
Section 65852.2 (g) states: "This section does not limit the authority of local
agencies to adopt less restrictive requirements for the creation of second units."
Approval of the proposed Development Code Amendment is consistent with Sections 65852.1 and
65852.2 of the California Government Code, will not be considered to increase densities in
respective residential zone classes, and is less restrictive than State Code conceming the maximum