HomeMy WebLinkAbout030602 PC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] case law pertaining to residential second units. I have also reviewed and evaluated the
provisions of the City's Municipal Code regarding secondary dwelling traits, and conclude that
the City's provisions axe in compliance with the statutory scheme set forth in the Government
Code. Further, I recommend that the City requi~e applicants for second units to record a
covenant regarding owner-occupancy as a condition of approval of their development plan.
The Legislature has set foxth regulations regarding residential second units in
Government Code §§ 65852.1 er seq. Oovemment Code § 65852.1, which pertains to dwelling
units for senior citizen occupancy, provides, in pertinent part:
"Notwithstanding Section 65906, any city.., may issue a zoning variance, special use
permit, or conditional use permit for a dwelling un.it to be constructed, or which is
attached to or detached from, a primary residence on a parcel zoned for a singlc-f~,;!y
residence, if the dwelling unit is imended tbr the sole occupancy of one adult or two adult
persons who are 62 years of age or over, and the area of floor s~ece o£the attached
dwelling unit docs not exceed 30 percent of thc existing living area or the area of the
floor space of the detached dwell~ng unit does not exceed 1,200 square feet."
Ia effect, Section 65852.1 allows cities to do what they would otherMse not be able to do, by
making it easier for cities to grant zoning variances for dwelling units intended to be occupied by
senior citizens. (Wilson v. City of Laguna Beach (1992) 6 Cal. App. 4th 543,546 fru4.)