HomeMy WebLinkAbout062502 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] PAUBA ROAD BETWEEN MARGARITA ROAD AND YNEZ ROAD
FOR THE "JULY 4TM 2002, FIREWORKS SHOW", AND
AUTHORIZING THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC WORKS/CITY
ENGINEER TO ISSUE SPECIAL EVENTS PERMIT INCLUDING
STREET CLOSURES
BACKGROUND: The Annual City-sponsored "July 4th 2002 Fireworks Show"
necessitates temporary street closures to protect the participants and facilitate this event. The
subject special event requires the closure of a portion of a major City highway and the streets
abutting this highway for a period of 11:00 AM until 11:00 PM on July 4, 2002.
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those
highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for,
among other instances, "temporary closing a podion of any street for celebrations, parades, local
special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the
closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street
during the temporary closing".
The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards
and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public rights-of-way.
This resolution set forth processes for staff reviewing applications, denying approval or approving