HomeMy WebLinkAbout062502 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance to participate in this
[…] The
subject special event requires the closure of entire and portions of streets in the Old Town area on
July 4, 2002 from approximately 8:00AM until 11:15 AM. The parade hours are from 10:00 AM to
approximately 11:15 AM. However, staging for the parade will begin at 8:00 AM. The approximate
hours of street closures are from 8:00 AM till 11:15 AM. The police department will determine the
exact hours of street closures. Aisc, no parking will be allowed on these subject streets from 5:00
AM till 12:00 noon.
Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those
highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for,
among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local
special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the
1
r:~agdrpt~002\0625~star spangled 4"' of july, 2002 parade.street closures
closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street
during the temporary closing".