HomeMy WebLinkAbout082295 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americana with Disabilities Act, if you need sl)ecial assistance to participate in
[…] discussed in Analysis 2a below. Until January 1, 1996, the City
Council cannot override the moratorium provisions.
The Undue Concentration Provision
The "undue concentration" provision is found in Section
23958.4. If undue concentration of establishments selling or
serving alcoholic beverages is found, Section 23958 requires the
ABC to deny a license. Undue concentration applies to all types
of alcohol licenses, i.e., both on-site and off-site and includes
all alcoholic beverages and not just beer and wine. Undue
concentration occurs under Section 23958.4, when:
"(1) The applicant premises are located
in a crime reporting district that
has a 20 percent greater number of
reported crimess . . . than the
~hese other factors include:
The applicant premises are located in an area that
falls below the concentration level provided in
Section 23958.4(a)(1); and,
(2)
The applicant premises are located in an area that
falls below the concentration level provided in
Section 23958.4(a)(3).
Both factors (1) and (2) must occur as well as the City's
finding public convenience or necessity in order for the
moratorium not to apply to a particular license application.