HomeMy WebLinkAbout082295 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americana with Disabilities Act, if you need sl)ecial assistance to participate in
[…] establishments which sell or serve alcoholic beverages was
extremely limited. This is reflected first in the zoning
compliance stage and secondly in the protest stage. Under the
old law, which still applies in many instances, the Department of
ORANGE:4525.2
Honorable Jeffrey E. Stone, Mayor
and Members of the City Council
City of Temecula
August 11, 1995
Page 4
Alcoholic Beverage Control or "ABC" requires as part of the
license issuance or transfer, a form2 to be executed by the City
for each license indicating compliance with local zoning.
Section 23790 prohibits the ABC from issuing a retail license for
the sale or service of alcoholic beverages:
". . . for any premises which are located in
any territory where the exercise of their
rights and privileges conferred by the
license is contrary to the valid zoning
ordinance of any county or city .... "
Section 23791 also indicates that the authority of the State to
license alcoholic beverage sales and service outlets does not
interfere with the power of cities to plan and zone under the
appropriate provisions of the Government Code. Consequently, the