HomeMy WebLinkAbout082295 CC AgendaIn compliance with the Americana with Disabilities Act, if you need sl)ecial assistance to participate in
[…] residential zone.
In reviewing applications, please be aware of the special
requirements imposed by B&P Code Section 23790.5 relating to the
combined sale of alcohol and gasoline. These requirements are
set forth later in this letter.
POTENTIAL APPROACHES:
B&P Code Section 23958 was amended in September 1994 to.
reauire the denial of a license application on grounds that the
"issuance of that license would tend to create a law enforcement
problem, or if issuance would result in or add to an undue
concentration of licenses, except as provided in Section
23958.4.2'' The requirement that the applicant fail to show that
':2444.6
2B&P Code Section 23958.4, subdivision (b), allows the
Department to issue a license, notwithstanding the prohibition in
Section 23958, to the following:
"(1) With respect to a nonretail license, a retail on-
sale bona fide eating place license, a retail license
issued for a hotel, motel, or other lodging
establishment, a retail license issued in conjunction
with a beer manufacturer's license, or a winegrower,s
license, if the applicant shows that public convenience
or necessity would be served by the issuance.
(2) With respect to any other license, if the local
governing body of the area in which the applicant
Honorable Steve Ford, Chairman, and
Members of the Planning Commission
City of Temecula
May 16, 1995
Page 4
public convenience or necessity would be served by the issuance
was deleted from Section 23958.
The Legislature has also changed the definition of "undue
concentration." Newly-enacted B&P Code Section 23958.4 states:
"(a) For purposes of Section 23958, 'undue
concentration' means the applicant premises
for an original or premises-to-premises
transfer of any retail license are located in
an area where any of the following conditions
exist:
(1) The applicant premises are located in a
crime reporting district that has a 20
percent greater number of reported crimes, .
.: than the average number of reported
crimes as determined from all crime reporting
districts within the jurisdiction of the
local law enforcement agency.
(3) As to off-sale retail license
applications, the ratio of off-sale retail
licenses to population in the census tract or
census division in which the applicant
premises are located exceeds the ratio of
off-sale retail licenses to population in the
county in which the applicant premises are
located.,,3
premises are located determines that public convenience
or necessity would be served by the issuance." (Emphasis
added.)
~3ntilthis amendment, "undue concentration" was defined bythe
California Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control ("Department")
in its regulations. Those regulations required that both the
number of reported crimes be 20 percent higher and the ratio of
OILi~,IG~2444.6 ~