The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The two (2) southbound lanes will be closed for the event. This street will be closed between 6:00 AM and 10:30 AM. Mall Entrance Road (Private Street) - The entire Mall Entrance Road, the one opposite North General Kearny Road, will be closed entirely for the event. This street will be closed between 6:00 AM and 10:30 AM. Mall Ring Road (Private Street) - A portion of The Mall Ring Road, between the start and finish lines, will be closed entirely for the event. The traffic control plan shows the limits of closure. Under Vehicular Code Section 21101, "Regulation of Highways", local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution for, among other instances, "temporary closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes, when, in the opinion of local authorities having jurisdiction, the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing". The City Council adopted Resolution No. 91-96 on September 10, 1991, which provided standards and procedures for special events on public streets, highways, sidewalks, or public right of way.