HomeMy WebLinkAbout101602 PC AgendaIn compliance w th t ~e Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assi~stance to participate in !his meeting,
[…] This comment is noted for the record and will be forwarded to the decision-makers for
review and consideration. The concerns expressed in this letter are addressed individually
below.
Response to RCTC Comment No.2
The project site is being developed in conformance with the City of Temecula's General
Plan and Development Code. In accordance with CEQA Guidelines Section 15063(c)(3)(D), the
Guidant Corporation Campus Expansion Initial Study has referenced and incorporated
information from the General Plan EIR in analyzing the project's potential significant
environmental effects.
According to Section 21083.3(b) of the Public Resources Code, "If a development
project is consistent with the general plan of a local agency and an environmental impact report
was certified with respect to that general plan, the application of this division to the approval of
that development project shall be limited to effects on the environment which are peculiar to the
parcel or to the project and which were not addressed as significant effects in the prior
environmental impact report, or which substantial new information shows will be more significant
than described in the prior environmental impact report." Furthermore, as described in CEQA
Guidelines Section 15183, CEQA mandates that projects which ara consistent with the
development density established by existing zoning, community plan, or general plan policies