Wind energy conversion systems convert wind energy to electrical energy. Large or commercial wind energy conversion systems are often used for commercial wind farms that generate hundreds of megawatts; whereas, small wind energy conversion systems are used for non- commercial applications and typically generate between 400 watts and 100 kilowatts, which can offset a portion of the energy needs of a home or business. The use of small wind energy conversion systems is encouraged by the California Government Code, Section 65892.13(a)(2) which states: "Wind energy is an abundant, renewable and nonpolluting energy resource. When converted to electricity, it reduces our dependence on nonrenewable energy resources and reduces air and water pollution that result from conventional sources. Distributing small wind energy systems also enhances the reliability and power quality of the power grid, reduces peak power demands, increases in-state electricity generation, diversifies the State's energy supply portfolio and makes the electricity supply market more competitive by promoting consumer choice." Wind energy conversion systems typically require wind speeds in excess of ten miles per hour; however, newer technologies are producing systems that may require wind speeds less than ten miles per hour to generate electricity.