Lack of surface evidence of archeological resources does not preclude their subsurface existence. California Government Code Section 65040.12(e) defines "environmental justice" to provide "fair treatment of People...with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations and policies" and Executive Order B-10-11 requires consultation with Native American tribes their elected officials and other representatives of tribal governments to provide meaningful input into the development of legislation, regulations, rules, and policies on matters that may affect tribal communities.