If a heating is requested, the Planning Department shall schedule such heating within thirty (30) days of the request and the hearing shall be held witbin thirty (30) daya of being scheduled.' I have attached a more cOmprehensive ordinance addressing I.a~e Family Day C, arc Homes adopted by the City of Los Alamitos for your reference in the event the City decides a more comprehensive approach is desired. Q.6. Section 9.06,050(m), Second Units, Can the City mandate a minimum size for the second units? Yes, ~e City is specifically authorized by Government Code Section 65852.2(d) to: ".. . establish minimum and maximum unit size requirements for both attached and detached second units. No minimum size for a second unit, or size based upon a percentage of the existing dwelling, shall be established by ordinance for either attached or detached dwellings which does not permit at-least an el~eiency unit to be constructed in cOmpliance with local development standards ...' As a result of the above, the City may establish minimum and maximum unit size for second units, but must permit them to be at least as large as an ,.o,-~.y 6 B~S COSTA I'E. SA FAX NO. 7147555648 P. 09 lohn Meyer Senior Planner City of Temccula Aught 14, 1995 Page 8 The dechion be based on written findings.