If a hearing is requested, the Planning Department shall schedule such hearing within thirty (30) days of the request and the hearing shall be held within thirty 00) days of being scheduled.' I have attached a morn comprehensive ordinance: addressing I ~rge Family Day Care Homes adopted by the City of Los Alamitos for your r~f~reace: in the event the City decides a more comprehensive approach is desired. Q.6. Section 9.06.0~0(m), Second Units, Can the City mandate a minimum size for the second units? Yes, the City is specifically authorized by Government Code Section 65852.2(d) to: ".. . establish minimum and maximum unit siz~ requirements for both attached and detached second units. No minimum size for a s~cond unit, or size based upon a percentage of the existing dwelling, shall be established by ordinance for either attached or detached dwellings which does not permit at-least an efficiency unit to be constructed in compliance with local development standards.. .' As a result of the above, the City may establish minimum and maximum unit size for second units, but must permit them to be at least as large as an John Meyer Senior Planner City of Temecula August 14, 1995 Page 7 efficiency unit.