I bavc also reviewed and evaluated the provisions of the City's Municipal Code regarding secondary dwelling un/ts, and conclude that thc City's provisions axe in compliance with thc statutory scheme set forth in the Government Code. Further, I recommend that the City reqtfire applicants ~or second units to record a covenant regarding owner-occupancy as a condition of approval of their development plan. The Legislature has set forth regulations reg~ding residential second units in Government Code §§ 65852.1 erseq. Government Code § 65852.1, wtfich pertains to dwelling umts fo semor cmzcn occupancy, provades, m pcranent part: "Noweithstanding Section 65906, any city.., may issue a zoning variance, special use permit, or conditional use permit for a dweIJing unit to be constructed, or which is attached to or detached ~om, a primary residence on a parcel zoned for a singl¢-fawily residence, if the dwelling unit is intended for the sole occupancy of one adult or two adult persons who are 62 years of age or over, and the area of floor apace of the attached dwelling unit does not exceed 30 percent of the existing living area or the area of the floor space of the detached dwelling unit does not exceed 1,200 square feet." In effect, Section 65852.1 allows cities to do what they would otherwise not be able to do, by making it easier for cities to grant zoning variances for dwelling units intended to be occupied by se4fior citizens. (l~ll$on v, City of Lagurm Beach (1992) 6 Cal.